Decks & Patios on the Gold Coast — What to Expect in 2026

Blogs

Decks & Outdoor Living

On the Gold Coast, your outdoor space isn't a bonus. It's a core part of how you live, and a well-planned deck, patio or alfresco changes how you use your whole home.

How much does a deck or patio cost on the Gold Coast?

As a 2026 guide, deck and patio cost on the Gold Coast runs from about $8,000 to $22,000 for a paved patio, $12,000 to $28,000 for a hardwood deck and $16,000 to $35,000 for a composite deck. A roofed alfresco adds $22,000 to $55,000. Size, height, materials and any approval needed set the final price.

Last updated: October 2026

Complete Homes is a family-owned Gold Coast renovation business, operating since 1985 and run by Fouad and his father William. We build decks and patios on the Gold Coast, and we often plan the outdoor area as part of a whole-home renovation on the Gold Coast, so the inside and outside work as one.

For a lot of homeowners, the outdoor area is the most underused part of the property: a patch of tired concrete, an old timber deck that has seen better days, or nothing at all. Here's what you need to know before you start.

What's the difference between a deck, a patio and an alfresco?

A deck is a raised or ground-level platform, a patio is a paved area at ground level, and an alfresco is a covered outdoor living space. The right choice depends on your home, your yard and how you want to live.

Deck
A raised or ground-level platform, usually hardwood or composite. It suits homes with a level change between the inside floor and the yard.
Patio
A ground-level outdoor area, usually paved or tiled. Large-format porcelain and natural stone pavers are durable choices for Gold Coast yards.
Alfresco
A covered outdoor structure: open-rafter, roofed or fitted with louvres. The cover is what turns an outdoor area into a year-round living space.

Many outdoor projects combine two or three of these, such as a paved alfresco dining area under a roof with a timber deck stepping down to the garden or pool.

What does deck and patio cost on the Gold Coast in 2026?

Deck and patio cost on the Gold Coast depends mostly on size, materials and how complex the structure is. These ranges match our Gold Coast renovation cost estimator:

Project typeTypical cost rangeKey notes
Timber deck (hardwood/merbau)$12,000 – $28,000Depends on size, height and balustrade
Composite deck$16,000 – $35,000Lower maintenance, higher upfront cost
Paved patio (porcelain or stone)$8,000 – $22,000Size, material and drainage
Pergola (open rafter)$15,000 – $35,000Structure only, no roof
Roofed alfresco (Colorbond)$22,000 – $55,000Includes roof, lighting and fans
Louvre pergola system$28,000 – $70,000+Adjustable roof blades
Outdoor kitchen$15,000 – $45,000Added to an alfresco structure

If you're planning other work at the same time, the estimator lets you add kitchens, bathrooms and outdoor areas together for one budget.

Do you need council approval for a deck or patio on the Gold Coast?

Many decks and roofed patios on the Gold Coast need building approval, but small, low structures are often exempt. The City of Gold Coast sets out the limits.

Often no approval needed
  • An elevated deck smaller than 10m² and less than 1m high
  • A deck sitting on natural ground with no posts or supports
  • A small roofed patio or unroofed pergola under 2.4m high, 10m² and 5m long, outside setback areas
Usually needs approval
  • Most new timber decks, and any deck over 1m high
  • Roofed patios and alfrescos above the small-structure limits
  • Structures in a boundary or waterfront setback
  • Pool surrounds and barriers
Our advice

Have any approvals finalised before you contact a builder. A private building certifier can tell you what your project needs, because the rules depend on your lot, its setbacks and how close you are to the water. Allow around 4–8 weeks for approval.

Which outdoor upgrades are worth the money?

On the Gold Coast, a roof over your outdoor area and materials that handle the climate matter more than size.

Cover over no cover
If you have to choose between a large uncovered deck and a more modest covered alfresco, choose the cover. A covered alfresco with ceiling fans is usable all year, while an open deck in January sun or a summer storm is hard to enjoy.
Louvre roofing
Adjustable roof blades let you control light, airflow and rain protection. They cost more than a fixed roof, so they suit families who use the space every day.
Outdoor kitchen
If you entertain, a built-in outdoor kitchen with benchtop, sink and storage changes how you use the space. Plan its power, water and drainage with the alfresco, not after it.
Materials for the climate
Gold Coast outdoor structures face salt air, strong UV, humidity and heavy summer rain. Choose composite or quality hardwood over cheap pine, and porcelain over basic concrete.

"The Queensland lifestyle is only as good as the outdoor space that supports it."

What are Gold Coast homeowners choosing for outdoor areas?

Popular outdoor projects on the Gold Coast connect the living areas to the yard and add shade.

Outdoor areas work best when they're planned with the rooms that open onto them. In Gaven, we renovated the kitchen, dining and living areas together, the rooms that most often open onto an alfresco. Our renovations in Robina, Arundel, Carrara and Lower Beechmont were each delivered as one whole-home renovation, which is the easiest time to plan an outdoor area with the rest of the house.

How long does a deck, patio or alfresco take to build?

A standard alfresco with paving usually takes 6 to 10 weeks to build, and a complex outdoor project takes around 10 to 16 weeks.

6–10 wks Standard alfresco pergola with paving, demolition to handover
10–16 wks Complex project: louvre system, outdoor kitchen, pool surround, deck

If approval is required, allow 4–8 weeks for it, and have it finalised before you contact a builder. Start planning 3 to 6 months ahead, so your outdoor area is ready for the warmer months rather than finished halfway through them. Spring and summer storms on the Gold Coast can also pause outdoor work for a few days at a time.

What should you check before you start?

Before you start, know how you want to use the space, what approvals you need and who will build it.

Free on-site consultation for your outdoor living project

We'll walk your space with you, understand how you live, and put together a realistic scope and estimate.

Book your free consultation

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a deck cost on the Gold Coast?

As a 2026 guide, a hardwood or merbau timber deck on the Gold Coast typically costs $12,000 to $28,000, and a composite deck costs $16,000 to $35,000. Size, height, balustrade and site access drive the final price. Adding a roof or an outdoor kitchen is priced on top of the deck itself.

How much does a patio or alfresco cost on the Gold Coast?

A paved porcelain or stone patio on the Gold Coast typically costs $8,000 to $22,000. An open-rafter pergola costs $15,000 to $35,000, a roofed Colorbond alfresco $22,000 to $55,000, and a louvre pergola system from $28,000 to $70,000 or more, depending on size and finishes.

Do I need council approval for a deck or patio on the Gold Coast?

Often, yes. An elevated deck needs approval unless it is under 10 square metres and less than 1 metre high, and most roofed patios need approval unless they are very small. A private building certifier can confirm what you need. Have approvals finalised before you contact a builder, and allow around 4 to 8 weeks.

How long does an alfresco or patio take to build?

A standard alfresco pergola with paving usually takes 6 to 10 weeks from demolition to handover. Complex projects with a louvre roof, outdoor kitchen, pool surround or deck take around 10 to 16 weeks. If approval is required, allow another 4 to 8 weeks, and have it finalised before you contact a builder.

Is a covered alfresco better than an open deck?

For most Gold Coast homes, yes. A covered alfresco with ceiling fans is usable all year, while an uncovered deck is hard to enjoy in summer sun and heavy rain. If the budget forces a choice, a more modest covered area usually gets far more use than a larger open deck.

What decking material lasts best on the Gold Coast?

Composite decking and quality hardwoods such as merbau handle Gold Coast salt air, strong UV, humidity and summer rain far better than cheap treated pine. Composite costs more upfront but needs less maintenance. For paved areas, large-format porcelain holds up better than basic concrete and is easy to keep clean.

Written by Fouad, Complete Homes

Fouad runs Complete Homes, the Gold Coast family renovation business his father William started in 1985. Fouad and William work together on every job, from design to completion, and from kitchens and bathrooms to whole-home renovations across the Gold Coast.

Meet the team →